Herons (fam. Ardeidae)
Nine species belonging to this family that were identified in the site but only two are even nesting.
The grey heron (Ardea cinerea) is the most common species among those presentin the resurgence of Stella, where you can see them in all seasons. During the winter census conducted in January were counted up to 600 individuals present at a single site. Since 2000 they formed a colony where in the early years have been recorded up to 120 pairs and that is the most important for the reproduction of this species at the regional level.
Later, probably for reasons related to the possibility of finding food, the couples present are drastically decreased; in recent reproductive seasons have been counted no more than 25.
In our region the nesting of this heron has been confirmed for the first time in 1998 in the Marano lagoon; there are currently several known breeding sites along the coast and wetlands in the plains.
The little bittern (Ixobrychus minutus), until a few years ago not common in the resurgences area, is the other species that nests onthe spot with very few couples.
The reproduction of this heron was probably favoured by environments that are created with the environmental restoration implemented locally.
Other species reported are the purple heron (Ardea purpurea) and the great bittern (Botaurus stellaris), both regular migrant and the second present in the winter.
Regular migrant is also the night heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) that have mainly crepuscular and nocturnal habits, present during the summer months but not nesting.
The little egret (Egretta garzetta) can be observed throughout the year, it is recognizable by plumage entirely white, with dark beak and yellow-greenish feet.
Entirely white is also the great white heron (Casmerodius albus), present during migration and winter, much larger than the previous species, with yellow beak in winter (dark during the breeding season) and legs almost entirely dark.
Uncommon are the squacco heron (Ardeola ralloides) and the cattle egret (Bubulcus ibis), although it is growing every year more and more frequently.