Woodpeckers (fam. Picidae)
The two most common species in resurgence environments are the great spotted woodpecker (Dendrocopos major) and the green woodpecker (Picus viridis), both sedentary and nesting.
The first is widespread over most of the region. It is present in all types of woodsenvironment, in the plains it can settles in small lowland woods, poplar, tree-lined streets, parks, gardens, etc..
It nests also within the major population centers. The first depositions are in the month of April, at the end of May young individuals often have already fledged. The are known local wandering and during the winter months is also probable the transit and the presence of individuals from other areas.
The green woodpecker is common in all areas of the plains of the region, in presence of water meadows, wooded countryside, small lowland woods, poplar trees, parks and gardens including those located within the major population centers. Often is possible identify it by its typical song, audible also from long distances. The first deposition may occur by the end of March or early April and continue until May.
The first fledged young can be seen from the beginning of May. For some species belonging to this family, at regional level in the last 10-15 years were found a growth of local populations with an expansion of the reproduction area.
One of the clearest examples is provided by the black woodpecker (Dryocopus martius), the largest woodpecker, with the plumage almost entirely dark, once common in mountain woods and now nesting in different sites of the plains, including resurgence areas where since some years they have been checked for reproduction.
In this area are also known to some reports of the grey-headed woodpecker (Picus canus), another species distributed mainly in mountain areas which is increasingly observed in the plains during the winter.
Even for the lesser spotted woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor), formerly rare and localized in the region, in recent years have been found to play within the territory of the Stella resurgence SCI.
The wryneck (Jynx torquilla) goes against this trend; it is the only truly migratory picidae that, as occurred in much of the region, in the past decade has seen a rapid and marked decrease of the population that play locally.