Waders (ord. Charadriiformes)
Many species belonging to the order Charadriiformes are reported in the area. They are almost always migratory birds that – sometimes - are observed only for short periods during the spring/autumn trips.
Few are those that breed locally, often by exploiting marginal environments.
The group of "waders" alsoknown with the generic name of "small waders" include several species, belonging to several families, some of which have already been reported in the area in the past.
Recently, thanks to environmental restoration and to the creation of new wetlands in open spaces, a marked increase in the number of species present is noted and, for some of these, high concentrations of individuals present at the same site has been found.
The Northern lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) is present throughout the year and nests in the area. It’s a regular migrant, in late winter (mid February-early March) - in most open areas bordering the cultivated fields – flocks composed by several hundred individuals can be seen.
During prolonged periods of frost, the quotas may leave wintering areas inside the plain.
It breeds in different environments of high and low plain, almost exclusively on cultivated land. Over the past 10-15 years has been a fall breeding distribution area and a decrease in the number of breeding pairs in the region. Once more widespread in the area of springs, is currently located as nester in some marginal environments cultivated.
This species has recently achieved an increase in the number of pairs that breed in the area thanks to a number of remedial measures on the spot. The deposition usually begins after the end of March and usually takes place after land plowing. In cultivated area, during the cultivation, a significant proportion of nests can be destroyed. Almost always occur replacement clutches and the depositions may continue until the month of June.
The little ringed plover (Charadrius dubius) is a regular migratory and nesting species.
The first arrivals are recorded in the first half of March; autumn presences were recorded up to September.
In breeding season, the species frequents especially environments with the presence of damp gravel surfacing and no vegetation. As for the reproductive choice of habitat, it can settles in an environment of human activities such as gravel pits and areas with additional inert materials also of reduced extension. More than once have been cases of reproduction in cultivated fields, especially in fields of sugar beet, soybean and maize.
At the local level, sites where the species is currently most frequently are located within environmental restorated areas.
The first deposition may occur at the beginning of April, with non-flying young seen until August, probably two annual statements. Generally is found with isolated pairs, more rarely may form small scattered colonies.
The common snipe (Gallinago gallinago) is common in the region duringmigration and wintering; fairly abundant in all suitable wetlands.
The first arrives in the post-reproductive period occurs in mid-July and seem to continue until November, possibly until December.
The pre-reproductive migration occurs mostly between mid-February and mid-March and ends usually at the end of April, sometimes May.
The species frequents marshy environments characterized by the presence of hydric vegetation and silty or wet substrates, but sometimes can also be found along ditches and plowed fields when wet or flooded by the rain.